Privacy Notice

1. Introduction and General Terms

LiftingSafety is committed to protecting you and your company's information when you are using LiftingSafety services. We want our services to be safe for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the 'liftingsafety.co.uk' website.

In order for LiftingSafety to provide you an efficient and quality service, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

As set out above, LiftingSafety is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and The Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2003 (EC).

We take the security of any data we process very seriously. Our software is regularily updated, tested, and secured. We have firewalls and secure access policies in place, as well as procedures and training to ensure the data we keep is held secure.

2. What information will LiftingSafety collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any LiftingSafety website, such as online purchases, enquiries, or newsletters, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or company details. Depending on the service we may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable LiftingSafety to provide you with the services you select.

Please note that sometimes on particular webpages we will require you to provide additional personal information, to help us provide a more thorough service, and sometimes when purchasing products you will enter payment/card information. LiftingSafety do not retain any card details. All card processing is done through streamline / worldpay etc.

LiftingSafety also uses cookies (see paragraph 13 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analytics software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing our website and services offered to you. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

3. How will LiftingSafety use the information they collect about me?

LiftingSafety will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

Where LiftingSafety proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent unless we have a legal obligation to continue processing your data.

4. When will LiftingSafety contact me?

LiftingSafety may contact you:

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

LiftingSafety won't contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6. Will LiftingSafety share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within LiftingSafety. However, sometimes LiftingSafety requires third parties (manufacturers on direct orders, couriers etc.) to process your information. LiftingSafety will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and LiftingSafety will also require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

7. Offensive or inappropriate content on LiftingSafety website

If you submit or post offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to liftingsafety.co.uk, selbyengineering.co.uk, heightsafety.co.uk, liftingandhandling.co.uk, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on these sites, LiftingSafety will use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where LiftingSafety reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be fraudulent or defamatory), then LiftingSafety may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

8. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to LiftingSafety websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

9. How long will LiftingSafety keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with LiftingSafety. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a LiftingSafety member, please contact us (using the details at the footer of this notice) and this can be done manually for you. please note that due to a legal obligation, this will not be possible if there is a live order with ourselves, it is only once the order is completed and our legal obligation has expired, that we may remove your information from our database.

Where you sign up to a LiftingSafety website we will generally keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. For example, if you sign up for a user account, basic information will not be deleted unless requested, thus making it possible for future enquiries, orders and quotations with LiftingSafety to be completed with greater ease.

10. Can I find out what personal information LiftingSafety holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to request a copy of the personal information LiftingSafety holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will require you to prove your identity with one of our admnistration staff. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please contact us (using the details at the footer of this notice) to request a copy of any information held by LiftingSafety.

Alternativey, you can find view and update most of the personal data that we store about you on the ‘My Profile’ section when you log in to your online account.

11. What if I am accessing the LiftingSafety websites outside the UK?

www.liftingsafety.co.uk, www.heightsafety.co.uk, www.selbyengineering.co.uk, and www.liftingandhandling.co.uk are published in the UK by LiftingSafety. For international users accessing the site from outside the UK, all personal information submitted by you to the site goes directly to LiftingSafety and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and any local terms that apply on websites) unless terms on sites specify otherwise.

12. Changes to the LiftingSafety Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any LiftingSafety website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

13. Cookies Policy - Information LiftingSafety collects from you

Please see https://www.liftingsafety.co.uk/site/cookies.html to find out more about how we use cookies.

14. Contacting LiftingSafety about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

Selby Engineering and Lifting Safety LTD

Unit 3 Lincoln Way,
Sherburn in Elmet,
Leeds,
West Yorkshire,
Engalnd

LS25 6PJ

 

Phone: 01977 684600 
Fax: 01977685600 

Email: data.protection@liftingsafety.co.uk

 


Last updated: 10-05-2018 15:36:07

LiftingSafety uses cookies to improve your user experience,
To accept this, please click the 'accept' button below.

Top