Privacy Notice

1. Introduction and General Terms

LiftingSafety is committed to protecting you and your company's information when you are using LiftingSafety services. We want our services to be safe for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the 'liftingsafety.co.uk' website.

In order for LiftingSafety to provide you an efficient and quality service, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

As set out above, LiftingSafety is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and The Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2003 (EC).

2. What information will LiftingSafety collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any LiftingSafety website, such as online purchases, enquiries, or newsletters, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or company details. Depending on te service we may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable LiftingSafety to provide you with the services you select.

Please note that sometimes on particular webpages we will require you to provide additional personal information, to help us provide a more thorough service, and sometimes when purchasing products you will enter payment/ card information. LiftingSafety do not retain any card details. All card processing is done through streamline / worldpay etc.

LiftingSafety also uses cookies (see paragraph 13 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analytics software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing our website and services offered to you. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

3. How will LiftingSafety use the information they collect about me?

LiftingSafety will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • for "service administration purposes", which means that LiftingSafety may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to complete an online order, or reply to enquires);
  • to contact you about a submission you have made to the websites, enquiries, any entry on the contact page.
  • to personalise the way LiftingSafety content is presented to you (e.g. if we notice that the first thing you look at every day is electric hoists, then we may present this information as a most popular link or favourite);
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and to analyse and improve the services offered on liftingsafety.co.uk, heightsafety.co.uk and liftingandhandling.co.uk, e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

Where LiftingSafety proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. When will LiftingSafety contact me?

LiftingSafety may contact you:

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

LiftingSafety won't contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6. Will LiftingSafety share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within LiftingSafety. However, sometimes LiftingSafety requires third parties (manufacturers on direct orders, couriers etc.) to process your information. LiftingSafety will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and LiftingSafety will also require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

7. Offensive or inappropriate content on LiftingSafety website

If you submit or post offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to liftingsafety.co.uk, heightsafety.co.uk, liftingandhandling.co.uk, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on these sites, LiftingSafety will use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where LiftingSafety reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be fraudulent or defamatory), then LiftingSafety may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

8. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to LiftingSafety websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

9. How long will LiftingSafety keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with LiftingSafety. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a LiftingSafety member, please ring our office on 01977684600 and this can be done manually for you. please note that this will not be possible if there is a live order with ourselves, it is only once the order is completed that we may remove your information from our database.

Where you sign up to a LiftingSafety website we will generally keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. For example, if you sign up for a user account, basic information will not be deleted unless requested, thus making it possible for future enquiries, orders and quotations with LiftingSafety to be completed with greater ease.

10. Can I find out what personal information LiftingSafety holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information LiftingSafety holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will require you to prove your identity with one of our admnistration staff. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please ring 01977684600 to request a copy of any information held by LiftingSafety.

11. What if I am accessing the LiftingSafety websites outside the UK?

www.liftingsafety.co.uk, www.heightsafety.co.uk and www.liftingandhandling.co.uk are published in the UK by LiftingSafety. For international users accessing the site from outside the UK, all personal information submitted by you to the site goes directly to LiftingSafety and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and any local terms that apply on websites) unless terms on sites specify otherwise.

12. Changes to the LiftingSafety Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any LiftingSafety website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

13. Cookies Policy -Information LiftingSafety collects from you

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the LiftingSafety websites features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to liftingsafety.co.uk, heightsafety.co.uk or liftingandhandling.co.uk, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does LiftingSafety use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our harnesses pages, we might find this out from your cookie and harnesses will be in your most popular and favourite products on your second and subsequent visits.

LiftingSafety also use there own and external anylitics programs. They gather information regarding the visitors LiftingSafety sites on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. LiftingSafety use this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. LiftingSafety strictly require that third parties do not use any information for their own business or other purposes (see paragraph 6 above). Certain other areas of LiftingSafety may use cookies for a specific reason - for example, to help that site content to work effectively on your device. If this is the case, the local terms for that area of the website will make this clear and you should refer to those local terms for additional information.

c. LiftingSafety cookies and how to reject cookies?

It is not recommended to reject cookies on the LiftingSafety websites as the site may not function properly. However it is your right to be able to reject cookies. How to do this depends on your internet browser, and details of the method used should be found in your browser's 'help' pages.

14. Contacting LiftingSafety about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

Selby Engineering and Lifting Safety LTD

Unit 3 Lincoln Way,
Sherburn in Elmet,
Leeds,
West Yorkshire,
Engalnd
LS25 6PJ

 

Phone: 01977 684600
Fax: 01977685600

Email: sales@liftingsafety.co.uk



LiftingSafety uses cookies to improve your user experience,
To accept this, please click the 'accept' button below.

Top