Quick Ref: MT-2688
Showing 1 of 1

LiftingSafety Manually Hand Winch Raised Access Platform / Scaffold Tower Integrated into A Highways Standard Trailer- 6.5m Working Height

Model:  MT-2688

Man-Lift Tower can be towed by any car or van
Man-Lift manually raised tower access platform Man-Lift Tower can be towed by any car or van
Quantity
Guide Price £ 4299.99  

Man-Lift Tower.

Man-Lift manually raised tower access platform

Man-Lift Tower at 6.5m working height, allowing two users to be up and fixing guttering in 5 minutes An innovative new unfolding scaffolding system that is ideal for numerous jobs that have traditionally been done by scaffold towers, cherry pickers, scissor lifts or ladders.

Easily and Safely Erected

When Man-Lift Tower is in position just:

  1. Set the stabiliser jacks.
  2. Pull ladder into position.
  3. Winch up the platform.
  4. Climb and get to work.

Man-Lift Tower latches at 0.25m intervals a maximum working height of 6.5m (21ft).

Lifts Tools and Equipment

Up to 75kg of tools and equipment can be winched up with the platform. No more climbing ladders with tools or hoisting materials into place.

Designed for Reliability and Safety

Man-Lift Tower is human powered with no batteries, electronics or hydraulics to maintain.

All safety barriers and handrails are fixed in place. All latches automatically lock into position. Man-Lift Tower is CE marked and has been designed and tested to BS EN 1004:2004.

Site Access

Man-Lift Tower has a number of features that make it simple to get to site and to move around site.

Transport to Site

Man-Lift Tower comes with a built in trailer. The light weight (300kg) means that almost any towbar equipped car or van can tow the Man-Lift Tower. The light weight also means that trailer overrun braking is not required and therefore there are no brakes, brake-cables and brake mechanisms to maintain or to go wrong.

Transport around Site

The light weight of Man-Lift Tower and built in roadwheels make the Man-Lift Tower simple for even a single person to manoeuver around site. Unlike many other pieces of access equipment, the ground type (mud, grass even gravel) are not a barrier to using the Man-Lift Tower.

By using the castors and the jockey wheel the Man-Lift Tower becomes highly manoeuvrable, handy for small movements or getting the Man-Lift Tower close to walls.

Getting to Hard to Access Sites

With Man-Lift Tower's height of 1.9m and width of 1.13 m it easily fits through a double door. By sliding the wheels in the width can be reduced to 0.82m. By sliding the leg-jacks off the width can be reduced even further to 0.7m (2'4") allowing it to pass through a domestic single door.

Lifting Tools and Equipment

Up to 75kg of tools and equipment can be placed in the platform of Man-Lift Tower. Then it is a simple case of winching the platform up, raising the equipment at the same time.

No more carrying tools precariously up a ladder or setting up hoists to raise equipment.

Also known as:

Scaffold Tower, Cherry Picker, Scaffold, Tower, Scissor Lift.


Contact Us About This Product

LiftingSafety uses cookies to improve your user experience,
To accept this, please click the 'accept' button below.

Top